Balm Ingredients

It’s important to know the balm ingredients that go into making these products, it is for that reason we have created this section of AsianBalm.com

Below we have listed all the balm ingredients and essential oils our products have. As we add products to our catalog we check the ingredients, if we’re missing an ingredient, we make it our business to research it and include it on this page.

Zingiber Cassumunar

Zingiber Cassumunar is a root belonging to the Ginger family and is well known for its antimicrobial activity against a broad spectrum of bacteria, dermatophytes and yeast. It has also been shown to drastically ease pain and inflammation to the area it is applied, thus making it one of the excellent balm ingredients. Studies have shown Zingiber Cassumuna is effective on insect stings / bites too. The balms using Zingiber Cassumunar ingredient are highly fragrant which help relieve dizziness, carsickness and vertigo when inhaled. This particular ingredient is one of our favorites here at AsianBalm, click the button below to see a variety of balms using this ingredient.

Clinacanthus Nutans

Clinacanthus Nutans belongs to the Acanthacea family and is also known as Snake Grass. This plant has very diverse properties, the property we’re interested in is the medicinal use. Snake Grass can be used for skin rashes, insect and snake bites, lesions caused by herpes simplex virus, diabetes and even gout. This plant is most often sourced from Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and China. Medical studies reveal extracts from this plant serve as an anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antioxidant and anti-diabetic, the same studies also show toxicity levels are nil thus can be used as a strong therapeutic agent. Click the button below to see a variety of balms using this ingredient.

Alpinia Galangal

Alpinia Galangal is a reed-like perennial herb with stems that can grow up to 3 – 4 feet tall and is widely found throughout Thailand and China, Galangal is also part of the Ginger family. Toxicity studies have shown no significant issues making this root herb a perfect addition in balm mixes. Alpinia Galangal is well known for its anti-fungal properties inhibiting 80% of dermatophyte strains making this one of the best and robust balm ingredients used on rashes, insect bites, skin burns and inflammation. Galangal is great at protecting the skin and preserving the youthfulness of the skin. Using this balm every day will reveal a difference in your skin within 6 to 12 weeks. Galangal is also a very powerful antiseptic and cleanser which may help with acne.

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil comes from the Eucalyptus tree, once native to Australia this wonderful tree is now grown around the world for their medicinal properties. The healing power is comes from oil extracted from leaves. The leaves are first dried, then crushed and finally distilled to release the wonderful oil. However, before we can use it for medicinal purposes the oil must be diluted, allowing it to be infused in a wide spectrum of medicines including balm.

Eucalyptus Oil can be used to silence a cough, clear your chest, keep bugs at bay, disinfect wounds, allow easier respiration, control blood sugar levels, soothe cold sores, freshen your breath and ease joint pain. Therefore this magical oil is often used in the creation of balms and essential oil cocktails.

When the oil gets infused into a balm, it can also help reduce pains and inflammation associated with many different conditions. It can also ease lower back pain or help you recover from joint or muscle injury.

Methyl Salicylate

Methyl Salicylate is extracted from the Gaultheria Procumbens or Wintergreen plants. The essential oil is distilled from the leaves of this special plant, once distilled a pungent oil is formed. The oil smells “minty” although the plant does not belong to the mint (genus Mentha) family but rather the genus Gaultheria.

Mint usually has a cooling sensation when applied topically, Methyl Salicylate on the other hand has a burning cold sensation, emphasis on the burning!

The burning cold heat sensation of Methyl Salicylate can work wonders when infused in balms, oils and ointments. When infused correctly we fee a warming sensation, a numbing sensation may occur shortly after application depending on the concentration of this essential oil.

The extracted essential oil can also be used as a flavor and fragrance agent, Methyl Salicylate is the top pick for companies. Shampoo, toothpaste, chewing gum, candy and much more.

Camphor Oil

Camphor Oil comes from the Camphor tree, extracted from tree bark by distillation, this essential oil is used in a wide selection of Asian balms and ointments.  The oil extracted from the Camphor tree bark has many health benefits, for example it can improve blood circulation, prevent skin infections, reduces nervous disorders, relieves spasms, boosts libido, reduces inflammation and even arthritis pain.

It is for these reasons Camphor Oil is used in such a wide variety of balms, ointments and oils. You will find that when combined with other aromatic and therapeutic balm ingredients, the presence of basil, cajuput, chamomile, Melissa and lavender oils will be used. This is because they blend together in harmony.

 

Menthol Oil

Menthol Oil is found in the genus Mentha otherwise known as the Mint plant family. Menthol Oil is popular in therapeutic sessions due to the aromatics. This potent yet essential oil is a corner stone in many balm ingredients, just inhaling the aromatics can clear the respiratory tract. 

When Menthol oil is infused within Asian balms, we can expect muscles to relax, help body joints recover, reduce skin allergies, insect bite relief, reduce  itchy patches of skin, repel bugs, reduce nausea when inhaled, sunburn relief and even hair growth

 

Borneol Oil

Borneol Oil is traditionally used in Chinese Medicine and has been for several centuries. Borneol is a naturally occurring substance found in herbs like Thyme, Cinnamon and Cannabis resin. Borneol has a very pleasant smell, similar to that of Camphor. Borneol is often used for aromatic reasons and to help repel insects.

The people of Asia have been using Borneol to treat cardiovascular diseases. This organic compound possesses anticoagulant properties (blood thinning traits). Furthermore several medical studies have found that Borneol is effective when treating inflammation and pain relief. Borneol can also eliminate bad odours and is used in many fragrant air fresheners.

 

Chlorophyll

Chlorophyll is the green pigment that you can see in nearly all plant life. It allows the plants to process photosynthesis that turns carbon dioxide into oxygen, thus making food for the plant to grow. Over the years, Chlorophyll has been used by physicians to aid the reduction of or clear bad breath.

Chlorophyll can also fight bacteria and fungus that may be accumulating in open wounds. This wonderful substance possesses anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and wound healing properties. This is the reason Chlorophyll has been used through the ages as a natural alternative in medicines.

 

Cajuput Oil

Cajuput Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Cajuput or Melaleuca Cajuputi tree. The extraction process is similar to that of the Eucalyptus oil, distillation.  This tree is a super-power in the plant world where medicine is concerned.

The Cajuput oil is very powerful, it can fight and kill infections, relieve congestion, reduce pain, provide skin care and reduce fever. Cajuput oil is also an antispasmodic, emmenagogue, it can also clear obstructed menstruation, detoxify, reduce and or clear pimples and acne, anti-inflammatory and provides relief for inflammation.

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon Oil or Cinnamomum Verum derives the bark off the Laurus Cinnamomum tree. Most of the world’s Cinnamon is shipped from Asia and comes in the for of Cinnamon Oil. Today it’s believed there are over 100 varieties of cinnamon grown worldwide. Cinnamon is believed to be one of the oldest spices known.

The health benefits of Cinnamon Oil can be grea. For example, Cinnamon Oil can decrease inflammation, increase circulation, fight viruses, fight free radicals, relieves depression, stimulates the immune system, stimulates the libido and can fight parasites.

Clove Oil

Clove Oil comes from the Clove bud of the Clove tree. Ancient Indian and Chinese civilizations used this spice extensively, it then spread across the world when the spice trade started.

The main benefits of Clove Oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. Used to treat skin issues, toothache, indigestion, cough, asthma, headaches, stress, blood impurities, relieves earaches, treats indigestion, reduces nausea and increases blood circulation. Clove is rich in vitamins and minerals such as Calcium, Hydrochloric Acid, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium and Vitamin A + C.